close_button-10x10

BLP Corp takes pride from our 18 years of experience in the industry to source the best raw materials and provide them to our clients at competitive prices with exceptional service. Our modern Lab facilities allow us to provide the pinnacle of R&D capabilities to our clients. We have the ability to create new raw materials and handle the associated logistics including Lab work and Lab/Clinical testing requirements. Please use the link above to contact us for further information.

close_button-10x10

Address: 45 Feldland Street, Bohemia, NY 11716   Phone: (631) 244-0427   Email: info@blpcorp.com

Featured Product:

Dermalene (Squalene)

Dermalene® is a very safe material for use in topical products. It’s safe and effective and is a regular component of skin sebum. It is fully derived from a vegetable oil (Olive) by a proprietary process. It is very easily emulsified and can be used in all types of cosmetics and dermatological products.

Among the most salient characteristics of this material are the following:

Fully vegetable derived.
Can be used in a variety of products for topical application
Completely safe
Low cloud point
5- Content Purity: (%): '> 96%

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: Clear, Oily Liquid
Odor: Slight
Color: Yellow
Refractive Index (20ºC.): 1.492 - 1.498
Solubility: Lipidic Systems
Specific Gravity: (20ºC.) 0.860 - 0.890 (Densimeter)
Cloud Point : '< + 5ºC.
Acid Value: < 0.5
Iodine Value: 350 - 390
Saponification No.: < 5ºC.
Content Purity: (%): '> 96%

Product: DERMALENE®
Code No.: EKI0110
INCI: Squalene
CAS: 111-02-4
EINECS: 203-826-1

Application: Dermalene® may be used as part of the emollient system (oil phase) of all types of cosmetic emulsions (O/W, W/O, pastes, soaps, ointments, microemulsions, lipidic gels, anti-aging specialties

Use Levels: 5 - 20% according to the formulation requirements, desired performance and after feel